Your privacy is always our priority, so we respect your privacy concerns!

About this statement

Deegan Marine is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.
It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy
What is "personal information"?
"Personal information" is information or an opinion about a reasonably identifiable individual. The types of personal information that we collect includes the following information about you which is relevant to our relationship or the product or service you are enquiring about : name, address, contact details, date of birth, financial details such as income, savings and expenses and information from other financial institutions, drivers licence, employment details and the reason you might be applying for a financial product we supply.
We may also collect information regarding your internet activity (including your location) when you use our website or online services.


Why do we collect personal information?

We only collect, hold and use personal information (including credit information) about you which is necessary for us to establish and administer the products you hold with us, provide services to you or to comply with the law.
We will tell you the main reasons for collecting your personal information when we ask for it, however, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include considering any enquiry you make to us and providing services to you, performing administrative functions, conducting customer satisfaction research improving our products and developing new products and telling you about our other products and services that we distribute on behalf of other organisations. You may tell us at any time that you do not want us to advise you about other products and services (see Marketing below for more details).


How do we collect personal information?

We ordinarily collect personal information directly from you or where it is provided to us with your authority (e.g. from a person appointed to act on your behalf). For example, we collect personal information through forms you fill out when applying for our products and services or through your ongoing interaction with us for example by telephone, mail and electronic communications, when you visit our store or when you make a transaction. We may also be required to collect personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) about you from a third party. These parties may include other credit providers or financial institutions, your representatives such as financial advisers or accountants, your insurers, publicly available sources (e.g. telephone directories), brokers, referrers or other intermediaries, government agencies (e.g. Centrelink) and CRBs.
In addition to the above, we may use technology called “cookies” to collect statistical information on our website use. When you call us on the telephone, we may monitor and in some cases record the telephone conversation for staff training and record-keeping purposes. Further, when we communicate with you by email, we may use technology to identify you so that we will be in a position to know when you have opened the email or clicked on a link in the email.
If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any website you have accessed through our websites, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangement with those third parties.
We may also collect basic personal information about third parties (e.g. an employer or a health provider) if provided by you as part of providing our services.

Finally, from time to time we may receive information that we have not asked for about you from third parties. We will only keep, use and disclose this information as permitted by law.

 

How do we store personal information?

We store your personal information (including credit information) in a number of ways including:

• electronic systems and devices;
• paper files;
• document retention services off-site.

This may include storage on our behalf by third party service providers. See our comments below about how we protect your personal information.
How do we protect personal information?
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include:
• using appropriate information technology and processes;
• restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do;
• protecting paper documents from unauthorised access or use through security systems we deploy over our physical premises;
• using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files;
• securely destroying or “de-identifying” personal information if we no longer require it subject to our legal obligations to keep some information for certain prescribed periods; and
• requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you.

Whilst we take reasonable measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our online forms or products. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

Why do we exchange personal information with third parties?
We may need to disclose personal information (including credit information) about you to certain organisations in connection with the establishment and administration of your accounts.
The types of organisations to which we may disclose this information include credit providers (particularly when you are seeking finance from them), regulatory bodies and government agencies, courts and external dispute resolution schemes, your agents, brokers, referrers and other intermediaries, credit and debt agencies, payments systems participants, agents, contractors and professional advisers who assist us in providing our services, your referees and guarantors, your or our insurers, third parties for securitisation purposes and organisations that carry out functions on our behalf including mailing houses, data processors, researchers, debt collectors, system developers or testers, accountants, auditors, valuers and lawyers.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you request us to or consent to us doing so or in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

The information we provide to other organisations will be limited to what is required to provide the warranty registration.

 

Exchange of information with overseas parties

Some of the parties with which we exchange your personal information, including our service providers, may be located outside.
We may also need to send your information overseas in order to process transactions you have instructed us to make, such as warranties registrations of products purchased. The countries to which we disclose your information will depend on the transaction details.

 

Marketing

From time to time we may also use your personal information to let you know about other products and services from us that you might be interested in.
We might also want to let you know about products and services from our partners and other companies
If you don't wish to receive advertising materials, please contact us on (03) 6425 2238 or info@deeganmarine.com.au

 

Accessing and correcting personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.
You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us:
 
• PH: 036425 2238
• Email: hadley@deeganmarine.com.au
• Post: The Manager, Deegan Marine, 102 Eastland Drive, Ulverstone Tas 7315

In certain circumstances, we may be unable to give you access to all of your personal information in our possession. Some of these circumstances include:
• where giving you access would compromise some other person’s privacy;
• where giving you access would disclose commercially-sensitive information of ours or any of our agents or contractors;
• where we are prevented by law from giving you access; or
• where the personal information you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

If we are unable to give you access, we will consider whether the use of an intermediary is appropriate and would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information that you believe to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.
If at any time you believe that personal information about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please advise us by contacting our team:

• PH: 036425 2238
• Email: hadley@deeganmarine.com.au
• Post: The Manager, Deegan Marine, 102 Eastland Drive, Ulverstone Tas 7315

We can respond if we know who you are. For example, we can keep you up-to-date and better understand a complaint you might have if we know who you are and the circumstances of your complaint.
You must tell us when you are using a pseudonym when applying.
We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information. If we do not correct the information, you can also ask us to include with the information held, a statement from you claiming that the information is not correct.
If there is a denial of access to your personal information or a dispute as to the correctness of any personal information held, we will provide you with reasons for the denial or its refusal to correct the personal information. If you disagree with our decision for the denial or refusal to correct the personal information, you may request that we review the decision via our complaints handling procedures which are outlined below.

Dealing with us anonymously or using an alias
We will generally need to know who you are in order to provide you with our products and services.
Despite this, in some circumstances you are entitled to deal with us anonymously, or by using a pseudonym (alias), for example when making general enquiries about the services we offer.
In some circumstances, you may receive a better service if we can identify you, we will tell you whether or not your real name is required to access those services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any of our other Privacy Policies which have been issued before the date of this Privacy Policy.
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. You may also obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy by:
• visiting a us
• via our website at www.deeganmarine.com.au
• telephoning us on 0364252238

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

 

Our internet websites

This Privacy Policy applies to our website operated by us at the following domain name, www.deeganmarine.com.au and any other website/s operated by us or on our behalf which we authorise to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.
When you use a link from our website or from any other website to which this Privacy Policy applies, to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

 

Lodging complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaint you may have. Complaints can be received in several different ways:
• in person
• by phone 0364252238
• in writing Deegan Marine 102 Eastland Drive ULV TAS 7315
• via email hadley@deeganmarine.com.au

 

Internal Dispute Resolution

Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue within 48 hours.
If the issue is a more complicated one, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint. We may also provide you with information on how to contact an external dispute resolution scheme.
If you are not satisfied that the matter has been resolved, we can forward the complaint to the Customer Relations Team. This team will review the complaint and take further actions in an attempt to resolve it.

Phone: 03 6425 2238
Mail: The Manager, Deegan Marine, 103 Eastland Drive, Ulverstone, TAS 7315.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions or concerns about the way we manage your personal information, please contact us on;

Mail: Deegan Marine, 102 Eastland Dr., Ulverstone TAS 7315
Phone: 0364252238
Email: hadley@deeganmarine.com.au

 

 

Yours sincerely,

Management

Deegan Marine